Privacy Policy

Effective Date: May 25, 2018

Introduction

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we intend to collect and process your personal data on our websites at www.arpegediamonds.com.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are 16 years of age or older. The Websites are not intended for or targeted at children under 16, and we do not knowingly or intentionally collect information about children under 16.

Our contact details are as follow:

  

We may make changes to the privacy policy from time to time. If any changes are made, the “Effective Date” will be updated. If we make any changes in the way we use your personal information, we will note the change through email or notification on our site.

The accuracy of your information

The accuracy of the data we hold about you is very important. If for any reason you provide Arpege Diamonds with false personal information, Arpege Diamonds will not be held responsible. Please contact us if any of your personal information changes.

How we collect and use information

We may process the following personal data about you:

Communication: this includes any communication you provide us through email, text, contact form on our website, social media, or any other communication that you send us. This data is used for the purpose of communicating with you, our record keeping, and for the establishment, pursuance or defense of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

Examples include:
Blog and forums: Our blog may have an opportunity for you to provide information such as comments. By submitting the information you post, you consent to the posting of any personal information that you provide. You should be aware that such personal information can be read, collected, or used by other visitors to these public areas. We do not control how these visitors use your personal information.

Inquires: If you send us an inquiry, comment, or question to support, we will retain the information that you provide to use for the purpose of responding to you, as well as improving our services to customers.

Customer Data: This includes any information that relates to purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, email address, shipping address, billing details, phone number, contact details, and purchase details. This data is processed to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep a record of all transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us, and/or taking steps to enter into such a contract at your request.

Examples include:
Subscription: When you subscribe on our site, such as to our newsletter, you will be asked to provide certain personal information, which we will use to fulfill your request.

User data: This includes data about how you use our site. We process this data to ensure relevant content is provided to you, to operate our site, and ensure the security of our site. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business

Technical data: This is information about your use of our website such as your IP address, details about your browser, length of visit to specific pages, your site navigation path, page views, information on the number of times you use our site, and time zone settings. This data is sourced from our analytics tracking system. We process this information to analyze your use of our site, deliver relevant content and advertisements, and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interest to decide our marketing strategy and grow our business.

Examples include: 
Weblogs: We automatically record basic information on anyone who visits our site. We use this information to improve our services and other managerial and analytic purposes. These weblogs may be used to help identify anyone who may be misusing our site. Information collected include:

  • • Your IP address.
    • The type of browser and operating system that you use.
    • The date and time you visited our site.
    • The pages that you visited on our site.
    • The address of the website you linked from to get to our site

Marketing Data: This information includes your preference in receiving marketing emails and your communication preferences. We use this information to deliver relevant content and advertisements, and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertisements. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business, and to decide our marketing strategy.

Cookies

We use cookies and similar technology to help you navigate our site, help us learn how you use our site, and improve our site. Cookies are text files that are placed in your computer’s browser to store preferences. Personal information is not revealed by cookies themselves unless you choose to provide this information, for an example, by subscribing to our site. Once you decide to provide personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Remarketing

*  We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either your consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Your personal information will be used for the purpose it was collected for or for reasonably compatible purposes if necessary. In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose, we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

How we collect your personal data

We may collect data about you when you provide information directly to us. For an example, by filling out forms or by sending us emails. We may automatically collect certain data from you by using cookies and similar technology.

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU,  search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, or providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

This website may also track phone calls made to the phone number(s) listed on its web pages or phone numbers listed in ads on Google, Bing, and Yahoo. When a caller makes a call to a call tracking number, standard callerID information is passed onto the 3rd party call tracking service and made available to us. In addition, information such as the keyword used and other information related to the ad that was clicked may also be provided to us. Callers wishing to minimize the information passed on to the service may block callerID information prior to making the call or may instead of calling, contact us using the online request form on our website

Marketing Communication:

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by clicking the 1-click unsubscribe button at the bottom of our emails or by sending us an email.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications, this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc.

How we use your information

Here are ways we may use your information and data:

Communicating with you: We may use information that we collect from you for the purpose of communicating with you and responding to your inquiries. Those communications could, for example, take the form of service updates, promotions for products or services that we or one of our marketing partners provides, or e-newsletters.

Social media: The sites may include social media features, such as Facebook “Like” button and a “Share” button. These features may collect your IP address and which page you are visiting on the Site; and they may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company that provides the feature.

Disclosures for legal reasons: We will disclose Personal Information when we are required to do so by law, regulation or securities exchange requirement, for example, in response to a court order or subpoena. We also may disclose such information in response to a law enforcement agency’s request or when we believe such disclosure is appropriate to protect our legal rights or to safeguard anyone’s property or safety.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

Information you provide to us is not sold or shared with third parties that are not part of our website, sales and marketing team (internal or external) or our business. Information about our clients is used and may be shared with our corporate office and staff to adequately respond to your question, order or request.

Data Security and Retention

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorization. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Your legal rights

Under data protection laws, you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data, and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

If you would like us to stop sending you email or other communications or would like to access your Personal Information to correct or delete it, you may send us a request at our email or postal addresses indicated below. We will attempt to satisfy such requests within a reasonable time.

 

You can see more about these rights at:

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

Third-Party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit. If you submit personal information to any of those websites, your information will be subject to their practices and policies.

We are committed to adhering to our privacy policy and applicable laws and to making your online experience secure and valuable. If you have a question, request, complaint, dispute or concern related to this privacy policy, please contact us. We will work with you to obtain a prompt resolution of any issues you may have.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not intentionally attempt to collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products, and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER